Daily Practice · GCSE Business

February 2011 5-a-day

← Today's GCSE Business sheet

February 2011

28 sheets · 140 questions · GCSE

Every sheet in February 2011

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st February 2011Identify the type of contract that has no guaranteed minimum hours.
  2. 2nd February 2011Identify one purpose of induction training.
  3. 3rd February 2011Give one risk of competing mainly on price rather than differentiating.
  4. 4th February 2011State one way a business could respond to a new competitor entering the market.
  5. 5th February 2011A line graph shows a product's sales rising steadily for three years then falling in year four. What might this pattern suggest about the product's position in the product life cycle?
  6. 6th February 2011A business has sales of 150,000 pounds in a market with total sales of 1,200,000 pounds. Calculate its market share.
  7. 7th February 2011What is a 'star' in the Boston Matrix?
  8. 8th February 2011What is continuous improvement, and why does it depend on employees?
  9. 9th February 2011Give one reason employees are a good source of information about quality problems.
  10. 10th February 2011A shop sells 150 candles at 8 pounds each. Calculate its total revenue.
  11. 11th February 2011Name a well-known UK public limited company.
  12. 12th February 2011Give one method a business would use to check that a spotted opportunity reflects genuine customer demand.
  13. 13th February 2011State the formula for working capital.
  14. 14th February 2011State the formula for gross profit.
  15. 15th February 2011State what span of control measures.
  16. 16th February 2011Identify one financial method of motivation.
  17. 17th February 2011State one cost to a business of introducing new technology.
  18. 18th February 2011Give an example of a direct tax.
  19. 19th February 2011Define interest rate.
  20. 20th February 2011Why is it useful to check a marketing mix against market segmentation data before evaluating it?
  21. 21st February 2011What does 'omnichannel distribution' mean?
  22. 22nd February 2011State two ways a website improves customer service without any staff involvement.
  23. 23rd February 2011Give one way e-commerce changes a small retailer's operations.
  24. 24th February 2011Give one disadvantage of an unincorporated structure such as a sole trader compared with a Ltd.
  25. 25th February 2011Define entrepreneur.
  26. 26th February 2011Give one interest the government has as a stakeholder in a business.
  27. 27th February 2011Explain the general relationship between risk and potential reward in business.
  28. 28th February 2011Give one drawback of using retained profit to finance expansion.