Daily Practice · GCSE Business

November 2013 5-a-day

← Today's GCSE Business sheet

November 2013

30 sheets · 150 questions · GCSE

Every sheet in November 2013

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st November 2013State one action a new business owner could take to reduce the risk of cash-flow problems.
  2. 2nd November 2013A business has revenue of 25,000 pounds, cost of sales of 15,000 pounds and expenses of 6,000 pounds. Calculate its gross profit margin and net profit margin.
  3. 3rd November 2013What does the net profit margin measure?
  4. 4th November 2013State one disadvantage of centralisation.
  5. 5th November 2013Explain one reason high labour turnover can reduce productivity.
  6. 6th November 2013State the three main standards goods must meet under the Consumer Rights Act 2015.
  7. 7th November 2013Define globalisation.
  8. 8th November 2013State the effect of an appreciating pound on the cost of imports to a UK business.
  9. 9th November 2013A business cuts its price significantly. Give one other element of the mix it may also need to change, and why.
  10. 10th November 2013Name the three elements of the design mix.
  11. 11th November 2013Explain one benefit and one risk of just in time stock control.
  12. 12th November 2013Define single sourcing and give one advantage.
  13. 13th November 2013Define overtrading.
  14. 14th November 2013State one method a business can use to add value to its product.
  15. 15th November 2013Explain why access to good transport links matters to a business that delivers goods nationally.
  16. 16th November 2013State one reason an established business, not a start-up, might need finance.
  17. 17th November 2013A product sells for 40 pounds and has a variable cost of 15 pounds per unit. Fixed costs are 5,000 pounds. Calculate the break-even output.
  18. 18th November 2013Why might a lender be unwilling to give a large, unsecured loan to a brand-new business with no trading history?
  19. 19th November 2013Identify the type of contract that has no guaranteed minimum hours.
  20. 20th November 2013Identify one purpose of induction training.
  21. 21st November 2013Give one risk of competing mainly on price rather than differentiating.
  22. 22nd November 2013State one way a business could respond to a new competitor entering the market.
  23. 23rd November 2013A line graph shows a product's sales rising steadily for three years then falling in year four. What might this pattern suggest about the product's position in the product life cycle?
  24. 24th November 2013Which pricing strategy involves setting a low price to enter a market and quickly build market share?
  25. 25th November 2013What is a 'star' in the Boston Matrix?
  26. 26th November 2013What is continuous improvement, and why does it depend on employees?
  27. 27th November 2013Give one reason employees are a good source of information about quality problems.
  28. 28th November 2013A shop sells 150 candles at 8 pounds each. Calculate its total revenue.
  29. 29th November 2013Name a well-known UK public limited company.
  30. 30th November 2013Explain why spotting a trend early can benefit an entrepreneur.