Daily Practice · 11+ Entrance

July 1972 5-a-day

← Today's 11+ Entrance sheet

July 1972

31 sheets · 155 questions · Years 5-6

Every sheet in July 1972

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st July 1972Work out 3/8 + 1/8, giving your answer in its simplest form.
  2. 2nd July 1972Divide 108 by 9.
  3. 3rd July 1972Solve for x: x - 7 = 15.
  4. 4th July 1972A box of 144 pencils is shared equally between 6 classes, and each class then gives away 4 pencils. How many pencils does each class have left?
  5. 5th July 1972Work out 2/9 + 4/9, giving your answer in its simplest form.
  6. 6th July 1972A sum of money is shared between Leo and Zara in the ratio 3 : 7. Zara receives 84 pounds more than Leo. How much does Leo receive?
  7. 7th July 1972A rectangular swimming pool 20 m long and 8 m wide is surrounded by a path 2 m wide. Find the area of the path alone.
  8. 8th July 1972After a 5% pay rise, Dev's salary is 25,200 pounds. Work out his salary before the rise.
  9. 9th July 1972Double 47.
  10. 10th July 1972Solve the equation 5x - 2 = 18.
  11. 11th July 1972Working backwards: a number is multiplied by 3, then 8 is subtracted, giving 25. What was the original number?
  12. 12th July 1972Multiply 7 by 12.
  13. 13th July 1972Ben buys 5 stickers costing 45p each. Work out the total cost.
  14. 14th July 1972Work out 3/5 as a decimal, then double it.
  15. 15th July 1972What is three-quarters of 32?
  16. 16th July 1972A model train is built at a scale of 1:50. If the real train is 15 metres long, how long is the model in cm?
  17. 17th July 1972Explain why dividing 4 by 1/2 gives a bigger answer than dividing 4 by 2.
  18. 18th July 1972A solid is built on a 3 by 3 grid. The centre stack has height 3, and all eight surrounding stacks have height 2. A unit cube counts as completely hidden if it has no visible left, right, front, back or top face (the underside does not count). How many unit cubes in this solid are completely hidden?
  19. 19th July 1972Top-left: hexagon rotated 0 degrees, unshaded. Top-right: hexagon rotated 60 degrees clockwise, unshaded. Bottom-left: hexagon rotated 0 degrees, shaded grey. What is the bottom-right cell?
  20. 20th July 1972A single cell shaded in row 1, column 1 of a grid is first reflected in a vertical mirror line through column 2, and the resulting figure is then reflected in a horizontal mirror line through row 2. Where does the cell end up finally?
  21. 21st July 1972Give one word that is a synonym for 'forlorn'.
  22. 22nd July 1972If the code for PLANT is QMBOU (each letter moved one place forward), what is the code for GRASS?
  23. 23rd July 1972Write 7/20 as a decimal.
  24. 24th July 1972Find the next term: 2, 5, 14, 41, 122, ( ? )
  25. 25th July 1972Which sentence uses the apostrophe correctly: 'The apprentices tools were kept in a locked chest' or 'The apprentice's tools were kept in a locked chest' (for one apprentice)?
  26. 26th July 1972Give one word that means the opposite of 'generous'.
  27. 27th July 1972What is 4/5 of 45?
  28. 28th July 1972Give a word that is a synonym for 'elated'.
  29. 29th July 1972Find the missing three-letter word that fits both sentences: 'The carpenter used a ( ) to cut the wood.' and 'I ( ) my friend at the shop yesterday.'
  30. 30th July 1972An L-shaped room is made from a rectangle 6m by 4m with a 2m by 2m square cut from one corner. What is the area of the room?
  31. 31st July 1972'The young violinist looked reticent backstage, saying little as the other players warmed up around her.' What does 'reticent' suggest about the violinist?