Daily Practice · A Level

October 1976 5-a-day

← Today's A Level sheet

October 1976

31 sheets · 155 questions · A Level

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' October 1976 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in October 1976

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st October 1976What should you do first when reading an unseen extract in an exam?
  2. 2nd October 1976The word 'dog' once referred to one specific breed but now refers to the whole species. Name this type of semantic change.
  3. 3rd October 1976In the line 'I have kept this light for twenty-six years, and the sea has never once told me my business,' identify the tone.
  4. 4th October 1976Give one example of a linguistic feature typical of unplanned spoken discourse.
  5. 5th October 1976What is the effect of a very short, simple sentence placed after a long, complex one?
  6. 6th October 1976Identify the phonological process in 'gog' for dog and in 'nana' for banana.
  7. 7th October 1976Explain the difference between commenting on structure and commenting on language in an unseen prose response.
  8. 8th October 1976In 'I sold the lamp for scrap and kept the key,' identify the contrast being set up.
  9. 9th October 1976Calculate the MLU in morphemes for these three utterances: 'I want juice' (3 morphemes), 'the dog barked' (4 morphemes, counting -ed as one), 'mummy gone now' (3 morphemes).
  10. 10th October 1976Identify the technique in 'the silence screamed.'
  11. 11th October 1976Explain the difference between a positive and a negative face-threatening act.
  12. 12th October 1976Define volta and explain why it is useful in comparison.
  13. 13th October 1976Give one reason subject terminology should be used carefully in unseen analysis.
  14. 14th October 1976The word 'nice' once meant 'foolish or fussy' but now means 'pleasant'. Name this type of semantic change.
  15. 15th October 1976A tragic hero's downfall is usually explained by two competing forces. Name them.
  16. 16th October 1976Identify which is more likely to use nominalisation and passive voice: a casual spoken chat or a formal council report.
  17. 17th October 1976Identify the technique in this phrase: 'the silence pressed against the windows like a living thing.'
  18. 18th October 1976Explain how a transcript could be used as evidence against Skinner's account.
  19. 19th October 1976How can AO3 be addressed in an unseen where no author or date is given?
  20. 20th October 1976What does the term 'volta' mean in poetry?
  21. 21st October 1976Name the theorist associated with the Language Acquisition Device (LAD).
  22. 22nd October 1976What term describes a pause or break within a line of poetry, often marked by punctuation?
  23. 23rd October 1976How can flouting a Gricean maxim be an exercise of power?
  24. 24th October 1976Give one risk of using a comparison grid, and how to avoid it.
  25. 25th October 1976True or false: unseen answers are marked mainly on how much of the text you cover.
  26. 26th October 1976What term describes a speaker adjusting their speech to sound more like their listener?
  27. 27th October 1976Define the term 'hamartia' as used in the study of tragedy.
  28. 28th October 1976Define 'mode' as a linguistic term.
  29. 29th October 1976What term describes a narrator who knows the thoughts and feelings of all characters?
  30. 30th October 1976Give two of Halliday's functions of language and an example utterance for each.
  31. 31st October 1976Rewrite this weak sentence to earn AO2 credit: 'The writer uses a simile to describe the house, which makes it more interesting.'

The same month at another level