Daily Practice · GCSE

June 1973 5-a-day

← Today's GCSE sheet

June 1973

30 sheets · 150 questions · GCSE

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' June 1973 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 150 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in June 1973

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st June 1973Name three themes in Macbeth other than ambition, and give one moment in the play where each is most visible.
  2. 2nd June 1973How does Austen use Mr Collins for satire?
  3. 3rd June 1973Explain in one sentence why a single-word sentence such as 'Gone.' can be effective.
  4. 4th June 1973Is 'When the bell rang' a main clause or a subordinate clause?
  5. 5th June 1973Identify the sentence type: 'The bell rang, and the students filed out.'
  6. 6th June 1973What should the structure question track across the whole extract?
  7. 7th June 1973Who is wrongly executed for the murder of Victor's brother William?
  8. 8th June 1973Why does Jane leave Thornfield Hall on what should have been her wedding day?
  9. 9th June 1973Explain why a thematic essay should not be organised character by character.
  10. 10th June 1973What changes Elizabeth's view of Darcy, and in what order?
  11. 11th June 1973Rewrite these two short sentences as one varied complex sentence: 'The rain fell. The streets flooded.'
  12. 12th June 1973Underline (state) the main clause: 'Because it was raining, the match was postponed.'
  13. 13th June 1973Rewrite 'It was raining. We stayed inside.' as one compound sentence.
  14. 14th June 1973How many sections does Paper 1 have?
  15. 15th June 1973True or false: Victor completes the female companion the Creature demands.
  16. 16th June 1973Who mistreats Jane at Gateshead Hall before she is sent away to school?
  17. 17th June 1973How does the natural world reflect the disorder Macbeth causes?
  18. 18th June 1973Why does Elizabeth refuse Mr Collins, and what does the refusal show?
  19. 19th June 1973Identify the sentence opening technique used here: 'Slowly, the door creaked open.'
  20. 20th June 1973In 'The man who lives next door, although he is quiet, works nights,' how many subordinate clauses are there?
  21. 21st June 1973Identify the sentence type: 'Although the bell rang, nobody moved.'
  22. 22nd June 1973What does the four-mark question at the start of Section A test?
  23. 23rd June 1973Who is the recipient of the letters that frame the novel?
  24. 24th June 1973True or false: Jane marries St John Rivers.
  25. 25th June 1973Why is the sleepwalking scene written in prose when Lady Macbeth speaks in verse elsewhere?
  26. 26th June 1973Explain what the entail is and why it drives the plot.
  27. 27th June 1973Write a two-sentence pair, one long and one short, describing a sudden silence after a loud crash.
  28. 28th June 1973Combine into one complex sentence using a subordinating conjunction: 'The team trained hard. They wanted to win the final.'
  29. 29th June 1973Explain why a writer might follow three long sentences with one very short sentence.
  30. 30th June 1973In 'the lift doors had jammed half-open,' identify one language technique.

The same month at another level