Daily Practice · GCSE

October 1975 5-a-day

← Today's GCSE sheet

October 1975

31 sheets · 155 questions · GCSE

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' October 1975 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in October 1975

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st October 1975Rewrite 'The dog barked loudly.' starting with an -ing clause instead of the subject.
  2. 2nd October 1975In Section B, name one way to vary your writing for effect.
  3. 3rd October 1975Give one piece of evidence that Victor abandons responsibility for his creation.
  4. 4th October 1975Give one piece of evidence that Jane and Rochester marry as equals rather than as master and servant.
  5. 5th October 1975How does the natural world reflect the disorder Macbeth causes?
  6. 6th October 1975Why does Elizabeth refuse Mr Collins, and what does the refusal show?
  7. 7th October 1975Which is more likely to create impact at the end of a tense paragraph: a long complex sentence or a short simple sentence?
  8. 8th October 1975Identify the relative pronoun in: 'The book, which was on the table, belonged to my sister.'
  9. 9th October 1975Identify the sentence type: 'The bell rang.'
  10. 10th October 1975How many marks in Section B are for technical accuracy in spelling, punctuation and grammar?
  11. 11th October 1975Where does Victor first create and reject the Creature?
  12. 12th October 1975Name Jane's close friend at Lowood school, who dies of consumption/typhus.
  13. 13th October 1975Why is the sleepwalking scene written in prose when Lady Macbeth speaks in verse elsewhere?
  14. 14th October 1975Explain what the entail is and why it drives the plot.
  15. 15th October 1975Explain in one sentence why a single-word sentence such as 'Gone.' can be effective.
  16. 16th October 1975Is 'When the bell rang' a main clause or a subordinate clause?
  17. 17th October 1975Identify the sentence type: 'The bell rang, and the students filed out.'
  18. 18th October 1975What should the structure question track across the whole extract?
  19. 19th October 1975Who is wrongly executed for the murder of Victor's brother William?
  20. 20th October 1975Why does Jane leave Thornfield Hall on what should have been her wedding day?
  21. 21st October 1975What is the effect of ending the play with Macbeth's severed head displayed on a pole?
  22. 22nd October 1975Why is the opening sentence ironic?
  23. 23rd October 1975Rewrite these two short sentences as one varied complex sentence: 'The rain fell. The streets flooded.'
  24. 24th October 1975Underline (state) the main clause: 'Because it was raining, the match was postponed.'
  25. 25th October 1975Rewrite 'It was raining. We stayed inside.' as one compound sentence.
  26. 26th October 1975How many sections does Paper 1 have?
  27. 27th October 1975True or false: Victor completes the female companion the Creature demands.
  28. 28th October 1975Who mistreats Jane at Gateshead Hall before she is sent away to school?
  29. 29th October 1975Give one way to bring in context on witchcraft without simply reciting a fact.
  30. 30th October 1975Give one way the novel presents the limits placed on women.
  31. 31st October 1975Identify the sentence opening technique used here: 'Slowly, the door creaked open.'

The same month at another level