Daily Practice · Key Stage 1

September 1968 5-a-day

← Today's Key Stage 1 sheet

September 1968

30 sheets · 150 questions · Years 1-2

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' September 1968 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 150 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in September 1968

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st September 1968Correct the proper nouns: 'i went to paris in august.'
  2. 2nd September 1968Tick the sentence that needs a question mark: 'The cat is asleep' or 'Where is the cat'
  3. 3rd September 1968Find the two describing words: 'The small, fluffy kitten slept.'
  4. 4th September 1968Change 'make' to its '-ing' form (careful with the silent e).
  5. 5th September 1968The word 'clean' has more than one possible antonym. Give one and explain your choice.
  6. 6th September 1968Rewrite correctly: 'my sister is called amy'
  7. 7th September 1968Write your own sentence joining two ideas with 'and'.
  8. 8th September 1968Write 'do not' as a contraction.
  9. 9th September 1968Join these two sentences using 'because': 'Leo wore a coat. It was cold.'
  10. 10th September 1968Change the doing word to a different action: 'The cat sleeps on the bed.'
  11. 11th September 1968Change 'look' to the past tense.
  12. 12th September 1968Join with 'and': 'I brushed my teeth. I went to bed.'
  13. 13th September 1968What did Tom reach at the end of the story? Find and copy one phrase.
  14. 14th September 1968Rewrite for two: 'I saw one bird.'
  15. 15th September 1968How many commas does the list 'apples, bananas and pears' currently have?
  16. 16th September 1968Circle the real word: fon / fun
  17. 17th September 1968Find the two naming words: 'The boy kicked the ball.'
  18. 18th September 1968Add the correct end mark: 'The dog is asleep'
  19. 19th September 1968Give a proper noun example for the common noun 'country'.
  20. 20th September 1968Put the correct punctuation mark at the end: 'Maya ran to school'
  21. 21st September 1968Find the describing word: 'The big dog barked.'
  22. 22nd September 1968Complete the sentence with am/is/are: 'They ___ playing football.'
  23. 23rd September 1968Give the antonym of 'begin'.
  24. 24th September 1968Which letter needs to be a capital in this sentence: 'ben likes cake'?
  25. 25th September 1968Fix this joined sentence so it has one capital letter and one full stop: 'we ran and we jumped'
  26. 26th September 1968What two words does 'can't' come from?
  27. 27th September 1968In the sentence 'Sam kicks the ball', what type of word is 'kicks'?
  28. 28th September 1968Find the doing word: 'She sings a song.'
  29. 29th September 1968Change 'jump' to the past tense.
  30. 30th September 1968Explain why 'but' is a better choice than 'and' in: 'I studied hard ___ I still found the test difficult.'

The same month at another level