Daily Practice · Key Stage 1

January 1973 5-a-day

← Today's Key Stage 1 sheet

January 1973

31 sheets · 155 questions · Years 1-2

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' January 1973 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in January 1973

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st January 1973Write your own question about a pet, with the correct end mark.
  2. 2nd January 1973Is 'Rex' (a dog's name) a common noun or a proper noun?
  3. 3rd January 1973This sentence is missing two commas. Write it correctly: 'Ella packed a hat a scarf and some gloves.'
  4. 4th January 1973Write a sentence using the describing word 'shiny' before a naming word.
  5. 5th January 1973Rewrite in the present continuous, fixing the verb form: 'He write a letter.'
  6. 6th January 1973What is the antonym of 'big'?
  7. 7th January 1973Add a full stop to: 'The cat sat on the mat'
  8. 8th January 1973Join with 'and': 'She ran fast. She won the race.'
  9. 9th January 1973Write 'they are' as a contraction.
  10. 10th January 1973Write the plural of the word 'fox'.
  11. 11th January 1973Find the two doing words: 'He runs and jumps.'
  12. 12th January 1973Change 'cry' to the past tense, watching the spelling.
  13. 13th January 1973Join with 'because': 'We stayed inside. It was cold.'
  14. 14th January 1973Why do you think Tom felt proud at the end? Give one reason from the story.
  15. 15th January 1973Make 'dog' plural.
  16. 16th January 1973Is a comma needed directly before 'and' in a simple list?
  17. 17th January 1973The sentence below has one spelling mistake. Write it correctly: 'She stoped to look at the birds.'
  18. 18th January 1973Find the naming word: 'She ate an apple.'
  19. 19th January 1973Add the correct end mark: 'Where do you live'
  20. 20th January 1973Explain why 'river' has no capital letter but 'the River Thames' does.
  21. 21st January 1973Write the short form (contraction) of 'is not'.
  22. 22nd January 1973Find the describing word: 'She wore a red coat.'
  23. 23rd January 1973Complete the sentence with am/is/are: 'I ___ reading a book.'
  24. 24th January 1973What is the antonym of 'fast'?
  25. 25th January 1973Rewrite correctly with capital letters and a full stop: 'sam and jess play football on saturday'
  26. 26th January 1973Join with 'and': 'I have a dog. I have a cat.'
  27. 27th January 1973Correct the mistake in this contraction: 'wasn,t'.
  28. 28th January 1973Look at this sentence: 'Maya quickly opened the gate.' Name the word class of 'quickly'.
  29. 29th January 1973Write a sentence using the doing word 'climbs'.
  30. 30th January 1973Change 'stop' to the past tense, watching the spelling.
  31. 31st January 1973Join with 'because': 'She was tired. She had run a race.'

The same month at another level