Daily Practice · Key Stage 1

October 1987 5-a-day

← Today's Key Stage 1 sheet

October 1987

31 sheets · 155 questions · Years 1-2

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' October 1987 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in October 1987

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st October 1987Change 'run' to its '-ing' form.
  2. 2nd October 1987What is the antonym of 'open'?
  3. 3rd October 1987Find the mistake: 'The Boy ran home.'
  4. 4th October 1987Join with 'and': 'The sun is hot. The sky is blue.'
  5. 5th October 1987What two words does 'didn't' come from?
  6. 6th October 1987Add 'un-' to the word 'fair' to make its opposite.
  7. 7th October 1987Find the doing word: 'The dog barks.'
  8. 8th October 1987Rewrite in the past tense: 'She washes the car.'
  9. 9th October 1987Choose 'and', 'but' or 'or': 'He is small ___ very strong.'
  10. 10th October 1987Find and copy one word that tells you Tom was slow.
  11. 11th October 1987Make 'cup' plural.
  12. 12th October 1987Add commas: 'On Saturday we visited the park the museum the cafe and the library.'
  13. 13th October 1987Which two letters make one sound together in the word 'chip'?
  14. 14th October 1987Find the naming word: 'The cat slept.'
  15. 15th October 1987Write your own question about a pet, with the correct end mark.
  16. 16th October 1987Is 'Rex' (a dog's name) a common noun or a proper noun?
  17. 17th October 1987This sentence is missing two commas. Write it correctly: 'Ella packed a hat a scarf and some gloves.'
  18. 18th October 1987Write a sentence using the describing word 'shiny' before a naming word.
  19. 19th October 1987Rewrite in the present continuous, fixing the verb form: 'He write a letter.'
  20. 20th October 1987What is the antonym of 'big'?
  21. 21st October 1987Add a full stop to: 'The cat sat on the mat'
  22. 22nd October 1987Join with 'and': 'She ran fast. She won the race.'
  23. 23rd October 1987Write 'they are' as a contraction.
  24. 24th October 1987Write the plural of the word 'fox'.
  25. 25th October 1987Find the two doing words: 'He runs and jumps.'
  26. 26th October 1987Change 'cry' to the past tense, watching the spelling.
  27. 27th October 1987Join with 'because': 'We stayed inside. It was cold.'
  28. 28th October 1987Why do you think Tom felt proud at the end? Give one reason from the story.
  29. 29th October 1987Make 'dog' plural.
  30. 30th October 1987Is a comma needed directly before 'and' in a simple list?
  31. 31st October 1987The sentence below has one spelling mistake. Write it correctly: 'She stoped to look at the birds.'

The same month at another level