Daily Practice · Key Stage 2

September 1969 5-a-day

← Today's Key Stage 2 sheet

September 1969

30 sheets · 150 questions · Years 3-6

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' September 1969 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 150 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in September 1969

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st September 1969Expand the noun phrase 'the house' by adding two adjectives before it.
  2. 2nd September 1969Identify the informal word in: 'Yeah, that's totally fine mate.'
  3. 3rd September 1969Add a colon in the correct place: 'He had one goal win the trophy.'
  4. 4th September 1969What word class is 'quickly' in 'She ran quickly across the field'?
  5. 5th September 1969Put 'sleep' into the past continuous for 'she'.
  6. 6th September 1969Choose a or an: '___ honest answer'
  7. 7th September 1969Write a fronted adverbial of place to start this sentence: '___, a fox was hiding.'
  8. 8th September 1969Give one synonym for 'happy'.
  9. 9th September 1969Identify the words marked by dashes: 'The exam - which lasted two hours - was very difficult.'
  10. 10th September 1969Explain why 'were' is used instead of 'was' in 'If I were a bird, I would fly south.'
  11. 11th September 1969Is a hyphen needed in 'state of the art technology' when it comes before the noun?
  12. 12th September 1969Replace 'brave' with its antonym in: 'The knight was brave in battle.'
  13. 13th September 1969Circle the correctly spelled word: definitely / definately / defiantly.
  14. 14th September 1969Add an adverb of manner formed from 'loud' to: 'He shut the door.'
  15. 15th September 1969Add the correct form: 'the (girls) ___ coats' (several girls)
  16. 16th September 1969Is 'its' a possessive pronoun or a possessive adjective in 'The cat licked its paw'?
  17. 17th September 1969Rewrite to add an adverb showing low certainty: 'It will snow this weekend.'
  18. 18th September 1969Identify the present perfect verb in: 'She has finished her homework.'
  19. 19th September 1969Rewrite in the active voice: 'The trophy was lifted by the captain.'
  20. 20th September 1969Punctuate this bullet as a full sentence: 'the dog barked loudly' (as a standalone bulleted sentence)
  21. 21st September 1969Give one piece of evidence a reader could use to show a character is nervous, from the phrase 'her hands trembled as she opened the letter'.
  22. 22nd September 1969Combine using 'when': 'The bell rang. The children lined up.'
  23. 23rd September 1969Give a synonym for 'scared'.
  24. 24th September 1969Add a comma: 'Without any hesitation she jumped in.'
  25. 25th September 1969Choose the correct relative pronoun: 'The dog ___ barked all night belongs to my neighbour.'
  26. 26th September 1969Rewrite this sentence adding the parenthesis 'a keen gardener' using commas: 'My grandad grows his own vegetables.'
  27. 27th September 1969Choose a cohesive device to link these sentences showing time order: 'We ate dinner. ___ we watched a film.'
  28. 28th September 1969Correct the punctuation: 'She was tired, she went to bed early.'
  29. 29th September 1969Underline the verb in this sentence: 'The dog barked loudly at the postman.'
  30. 30th September 1969Explain the tense error in: 'Every day she cooked dinner for her family, then yesterday she cooks again.'

The same month at another level