Daily Practice · Key Stage 3

January 1971 5-a-day

← Today's Key Stage 3 sheet

January 1971

31 sheets · 155 questions · Years 7-9

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' January 1971 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in January 1971

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st January 1971Identify the persuasive technique in: 'Is it fair that some students cannot afford a hot meal at lunchtime?'
  2. 2nd January 1971Complete with the past perfect continuous: 'She ___ (work) all morning before lunch arrived.'
  3. 3rd January 1971Join these using past continuous plus past simple: 'We were eating dinner.' / 'The lights went out.'
  4. 4th January 1971Change to a reported question: She asked, 'Where do you live?'
  5. 5th January 1971Which type of word usually moves to the front in inversion for emphasis?
  6. 6th January 1971Identify the discourse marker in this paragraph opening: 'Similarly, the poet uses colour imagery to convey loss.'
  7. 7th January 1971Punctuate this line of speech correctly: wait she called we forgot the map
  8. 8th January 1971Is this sentence simple, compound or complex: 'Although it was cold, the children played outside.'?
  9. 9th January 1971Fill the gap with the missing auxiliary verb: 'We ___ not eaten breakfast.'
  10. 10th January 1971Complete: 'If it is sunny tomorrow, we ___ (go) to the beach.'
  11. 11th January 1971Choose the best connective to fill the gap: 'The plan was risky; _____, the team decided to go ahead.'
  12. 12th January 1971Identify the punctuation for effect in this sentence: 'She opened the door slowly... and screamed.'
  13. 13th January 1971Name the punctuation mark used to introduce direct speech in: 'the mayor said: it was a difficult decision.'
  14. 14th January 1971Combine into one sentence using a subordinate clause: 'The film started. We arrived late.'
  15. 15th January 1971Turn the adjective 'brave' into an abstract noun.
  16. 16th January 1971Choose the correct verb: 'The children (plays/play) outside every day.'
  17. 17th January 1971Identify the tone of 'I cannot believe you actually thought that would work.'
  18. 18th January 1971Rewrite 'The chef cooked the meal' in the passive voice.
  19. 19th January 1971Name the language technique in 'the wind howled through the trees'.
  20. 20th January 1971State whether this is a simple or compound sentence: 'The rain stopped and the sun came out.'
  21. 21st January 1971Identify the auxiliary verb in: 'They are playing football.'
  22. 22nd January 1971Explain why 'look after' cannot be split, using the example 'look after the dog.'
  23. 23rd January 1971Explain in a few words why 'chilly' is a weaker antonym of 'boiling' than 'freezing'.
  24. 24th January 1971Give the noun form of the verb 'discover'.
  25. 25th January 1971Identify the punctuation error: "Come here." he whispered.
  26. 26th January 1971State the term for when a sentence runs on from one line of a poem to the next without a pause.
  27. 27th January 1971Is it correct to write two different speakers' lines on the same line, one after the other?
  28. 28th January 1971Choose the correct option for bags belonging to three girls: 'the girls' bags' or 'the girl's bags'.
  29. 29th January 1971Which carries a more negative connotation: 'slim' or 'skinny'?
  30. 30th January 1971Combine into a compound-complex sentence: 'Tom was tired. He kept walking. He wanted to reach home.'
  31. 31st January 1971Explain in one sentence why writers use rhetorical questions in persuasive writing.

The same month at another level