Daily Practice · GCSE Geography

March 1973 5-a-day

← Today's GCSE Geography sheet

March 1973

31 sheets · 155 questions · GCSE

Every sheet in March 1973

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st March 1973State one way industrial growth increases a country's water demand.
  2. 2nd March 1973What term describes the maximum electrical power a windfarm could generate if every turbine ran at full output at the same time?
  3. 3rd March 1973Name the process by which meltwater refreezes around rock and moving ice pulls the loosened blocks away.
  4. 4th March 1973Give one reason why the avalanche triggered on Everest by the 2015 earthquake was particularly significant.
  5. 5th March 1973Name one greenhouse gas released by burning fossil fuels.
  6. 6th March 1973Give one limitation of relying only on international agreements to stop illegal logging.
  7. 7th March 1973State one reason why a pie chart, rather than a bar chart, is the better choice for showing how a household's monthly budget is divided between four spending categories.
  8. 8th March 1973On a radial graph comparing five services, a spoke with a small enclosed area close to the centre indicates what about that service?
  9. 9th March 1973What name is given to aid provided immediately after a disaster to meet urgent needs such as food and shelter?
  10. 10th March 1973A storage tank collects water from a roof with an area of 40 square metres. In a storm, 10mm of rain falls and the system captures 90 percent of it. Calculate the volume collected, in litres.
  11. 11th March 1973State one crop type that grows well in a sack garden because it grows quickly and does not need deep roots.
  12. 12th March 1973Explain one way that green roofs can reduce a building's energy use.
  13. 13th March 1973State whether the north and west of the UK, or the south and east, has the larger water surplus, and give one reason why.
  14. 14th March 1973Give one reason a shared, transboundary river can create uncertainty over water supply for a downstream country.
  15. 15th March 1973Explain why battery storage or backup power stations are needed alongside a windfarm like Whitelee.
  16. 16th March 1973Why do hanging valleys often have waterfalls where they meet the main glacial trough?
  17. 17th March 1973Give one reason why many Nepali homeowners could not rely on insurance payouts to help rebuild, unlike homeowners in some wealthier countries.
  18. 18th March 1973What term describes the natural process that keeps the Earth warm enough to support life?
  19. 19th March 1973What does 'sustainable management' of a rainforest mean?
  20. 20th March 1973Which type of graph is most suitable for showing how a river's discharge changes hour by hour during a flood?
  21. 21st March 1973Name the general shape of a population pyramid for a country with roughly similar numbers of people in each age group.
  22. 22nd March 1973Give one social measure of development, other than life expectancy.
  23. 23rd March 1973In which country is Kitui County, the location of a well-known community rainwater-harvesting project, found?
  24. 24th March 1973Calculate the monthly vegetable output of 15 sack gardens if each produces 3.5 kg per month.
  25. 25th March 1973Define 'urban sustainability'.
  26. 26th March 1973What is a water transfer scheme?
  27. 27th March 1973State one human factor that can reduce the amount of usable fresh water in a river.
  28. 28th March 1973Name the country within the UK where Whitelee Windfarm is located.
  29. 29th March 1973What is a glacial trough?
  30. 30th March 1973In which mountain range does Nepal lie, making it prone to earthquakes?
  31. 31st March 1973Name one piece of evidence, other than ice cores, that scientists use to study past climate.