Daily Practice · GCSE Geography

July 1973 5-a-day

← Today's GCSE Geography sheet

July 1973

31 sheets · 155 questions · GCSE

Every sheet in July 1973

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st July 1973State one country where ecotourism has been used to help fund rainforest conservation.
  2. 2nd July 1973A survey of 250 people found that 100 travel to work by car. Calculate the angle needed to show this on a pie chart.
  3. 3rd July 1973State whether a population pyramid with a narrow base and a wider top is more likely to show a youthful population or an ageing population.
  4. 4th July 1973State one physical factor that can restrict a country's development.
  5. 5th July 1973Give one part of a hand pump that needs regular maintenance.
  6. 6th July 1973Give one way that urban farming projects like sack gardens can improve a household's diet, other than increasing the total amount of food available.
  7. 7th July 1973Give one household-level strategy for reducing water use in a sustainable city.
  8. 8th July 1973What is a water transfer scheme?
  9. 9th July 1973Define 'water security'.
  10. 10th July 1973State one advantage of siting a large windfarm on open moorland rather than close to a city.
  11. 11th July 1973How does an arete form?
  12. 12th July 1973State one reason why rural mountain communities in Nepal received aid more slowly than people in Kathmandu.
  13. 13th July 1973Is building a sea wall to cope with rising sea levels an example of mitigation or adaptation?
  14. 14th July 1973Give one way a debt-for-nature swap helps protect rainforest.
  15. 15th July 1973Which type of chart is most suitable for comparing the number of shops in five different town centres?
  16. 16th July 1973In Town S, five services are scored out of 100 as follows: Health 72, Education 58, Transport 64, Housing 80, Employment 66. Calculate the mean score across the five services.
  17. 17th July 1973What does GNI stand for?
  18. 18th July 1973A farmer switches from flooding a field to drip irrigation. Give one reason this reduces the amount of water needed.
  19. 19th July 1973Name one urban farming technique, other than a sack garden, that could be used to grow food in a small space in a city.
  20. 20th July 1973State one transport strategy, other than cycling, that can reduce car use in a city centre.
  21. 21st July 1973Define 'food miles'.
  22. 22nd July 1973Give one physical factor that can cause a region to have low water availability.
  23. 23rd July 1973Give one type of previous land use on the site where Whitelee Windfarm was built.
  24. 24th July 1973Name the process by which rock fragments carried within ice scrape and grind against the bedrock.
  25. 25th July 1973Suggest one reason why revised building codes introduced after the earthquake might take a long time to reduce risk across the whole country.
  26. 26th July 1973Is planting a forest to absorb carbon dioxide an example of mitigation or adaptation?
  27. 27th July 1973Why might selective logging with replanting be more sustainable than clear-felling?
  28. 28th July 1973Give one reason why a compound (divided) bar chart might be chosen over a simple bar chart when comparing rainfall from two different rain gauges each month.
  29. 29th July 1973Two countries plot at exactly the same point on a triangular graph of employment structure. State what this tells you about their economies.
  30. 30th July 1973Name the three components combined in the Human Development Index (HDI).
  31. 31st July 1973A community wants a water technology that villagers can repair themselves using local tools and materials. Which term describes this kind of technology?