Daily Practice · GCSE Geography

May 1995 - GCSE Geography 5-a-day

← Today's GCSE Geography sheet

May 1995

31 sheets · 155 questions · GCSE

Every sheet in May 1995

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st May 1995Name one urban farming technique, other than a sack garden, that could be used to grow food in a small space in a city.
  2. 2nd May 1995State one transport strategy, other than cycling, that can reduce car use in a city centre.
  3. 3rd May 1995Give one difference between agribusiness and organic farming.
  4. 4th May 1995Give one physical factor that can cause a region to have low water availability.
  5. 5th May 1995Give one type of previous land use on the site where Whitelee Windfarm was built.
  6. 6th May 1995Name the process by which rock fragments carried within ice scrape and grind against the bedrock.
  7. 7th May 1995Suggest one reason why revised building codes introduced after the earthquake might take a long time to reduce risk across the whole country.
  8. 8th May 1995Is planting a forest to absorb carbon dioxide an example of mitigation or adaptation?
  9. 9th May 1995Why might selective logging with replanting be more sustainable than clear-felling?
  10. 10th May 1995Give one reason why a compound (divided) bar chart might be chosen over a simple bar chart when comparing rainfall from two different rain gauges each month.
  11. 11th May 1995Two countries plot at exactly the same point on a triangular graph of employment structure. State what this tells you about their economies.
  12. 12th May 1995Name the three components combined in the Human Development Index (HDI).
  13. 13th May 1995A community wants a water technology that villagers can repair themselves using local tools and materials. Which term describes this kind of technology?
  14. 14th May 1995What is the term for growing food within a city or town, rather than in the surrounding countryside?
  15. 15th May 1995Name one European district that is used as an example of sustainable urban design.
  16. 16th May 1995A supermarket can import strawberries flown a distance of 8,400 km, or buy strawberries grown 240 km away in the UK. Calculate how many times further the imported strawberries travel than the UK-grown ones.
  17. 17th May 1995State one way industrial growth increases a country's water demand.
  18. 18th May 1995What term describes the maximum electrical power a windfarm could generate if every turbine ran at full output at the same time?
  19. 19th May 1995Name the process by which meltwater refreezes around rock and moving ice pulls the loosened blocks away.
  20. 20th May 1995Give one reason why the avalanche triggered on Everest by the 2015 earthquake was particularly significant.
  21. 21st May 1995Name one greenhouse gas released by burning fossil fuels.
  22. 22nd May 1995Give one limitation of relying only on international agreements to stop illegal logging.
  23. 23rd May 1995State one reason why a pie chart, rather than a bar chart, is the better choice for showing how a household's monthly budget is divided between four spending categories.
  24. 24th May 1995On a radial graph comparing five services, a spoke with a small enclosed area close to the centre indicates what about that service?
  25. 25th May 1995What name is given to aid provided immediately after a disaster to meet urgent needs such as food and shelter?
  26. 26th May 1995A storage tank collects water from a roof with an area of 40 square metres. In a storm, 10mm of rain falls and the system captures 90 percent of it. Calculate the volume collected, in litres.
  27. 27th May 1995State one crop type that grows well in a sack garden because it grows quickly and does not need deep roots.
  28. 28th May 1995Explain one way that green roofs can reduce a building's energy use.
  29. 29th May 1995State whether the north and west of the UK, or the south and east, has the larger water surplus, and give one reason why.
  30. 30th May 1995Give one reason a shared, transboundary river can create uncertainty over water supply for a downstream country.
  31. 31st May 1995Explain why battery storage or backup power stations are needed alongside a windfarm like Whitelee.