Daily Practice · GCSE History

February 1974 5-a-day

← Today's GCSE History sheet

February 1974

28 sheets · 140 questions · GCSE

Every sheet in February 1974

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st February 1974Why did some Catholics regard Elizabeth as illegitimate?
  2. 2nd February 1974Which French territory did England lose shortly before Elizabeth became queen?
  3. 3rd February 1974What happened to the group of settlers sent to Roanoke in 1587?
  4. 4th February 1974What kind of government response did the Great Plague of 1665 see?
  5. 5th February 1974Give one reason the Second World War helped speed up the development of penicillin.
  6. 6th February 1974In what year did cholera first reach Britain?
  7. 7th February 1974Give one specific way the mud at Passchendaele affected the treatment of wounded soldiers.
  8. 8th February 1974Why did mustard gas cause huge numbers of casualties but comparatively fewer deaths than phosgene?
  9. 9th February 1974What percentage of the vote and how many Reichstag seats did the Nazi Party win in the May 1928 election?
  10. 10th February 1974How did school curriculums change under the Nazis?
  11. 11th February 1974What did many Plains Indian peoples believe about the ownership of land?
  12. 12th February 1974What did the Indian Appropriations Act of 1851 provide funding for?
  13. 13th February 1974What is the key difference between the 'explain two consequences' question and the 'narrative account' question?
  14. 14th February 1974What happened in August 1991, and how did it affect Gorbachev's authority?
  15. 15th February 1974Name one arms control agreement signed during the era of detente.
  16. 16th February 1974In what year did Elizabeth I become queen of England?
  17. 17th February 1974Name one unpaid role that carried out government business in the localities.
  18. 18th February 1974When and where was Drake knighted by Elizabeth?
  19. 19th February 1974What did the Public Health Act of 1875 require every council to provide?
  20. 20th February 1974What had Fleming noticed in his contaminated laboratory dish?
  21. 21st February 1974What symptom made cholera so rapidly fatal?
  22. 22nd February 1974What weather and terrain conditions made Passchendaele especially difficult for the medical services?
  23. 23rd February 1974Why could chlorine gas at least be partly guarded against?
  24. 24th February 1974What lesson did Hitler draw from the failed Munich Putsch about how to gain power?
  25. 25th February 1974Give one profession from which women were discouraged or barred under the Nazis.
  26. 26th February 1974Name two materials the buffalo provided to Plains Indian bands, other than meat.
  27. 27th February 1974Give one reason why the Fort Laramie Treaty of 1851 broke down.
  28. 28th February 1974How many pieces of information does the narrative account question usually give the student to use?