Daily Practice · Foundation Plus

December 1983 5-a-day

← Today's Foundation Plus sheet

December 1983

31 sheets · 155 questions · Grades 4-6

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' December 1983 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in December 1983

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st December 1983A bag holds 7 red and 4 blue counters. Two are taken without replacement. Work out the probability both are red.
  2. 2nd December 1983A box plot has minimum 14, lower quartile 24, median 29, upper quartile 39 and maximum 46. Work out the interquartile range.
  3. 3rd December 1983Work out (21 x 10^7) / (3 x 10^5). Give your answer in standard form.
  4. 4th December 1983Make x the subject of y = 9x^2 - 8.
  5. 5th December 1983A coach travels 30 km in 0.5 hours, then 70 km in 2 hours. Work out the average speed for the whole journey, to 1 decimal place.
  6. 6th December 1983A prism has a triangular cross-section with base 20 cm and height 12 cm. The prism is 14 cm long. Work out its volume.
  7. 7th December 1983A bag holds 3 red and 6 blue counters. One is taken, replaced, then another is taken. Work out the probability both are red.
  8. 8th December 1983A scatter graph plots the number of hours revised and the test mark. What type of correlation would you expect?
  9. 9th December 1983A meal deal has 4 mains, 7 sides and 5 drinks. How many different meals are possible?
  10. 10th December 1983The angles in a triangle are 4x°, 2x° and (x + 75)°. Form an equation and work out x.
  11. 11th December 1983Jacob drives 100 km in 2.5 hours. Work out the average speed in km/h.
  12. 12th December 1983Work out the size of one exterior angle of a regular hexagon.
  13. 13th December 1983A biased coin lands on heads with probability 0.15. It is thrown 200 times. How many heads would you expect?
  14. 14th December 1983Grouped data has five classes of width 10, the first being 20 < x <= 30. The frequencies in order are 7, 21, 3, 16, 11. Write down the modal class.
  15. 15th December 1983A bill is £168 including VAT at 20%. Work out the amount before VAT.
  16. 16th December 1983Expand and simplify 4(7x - 10).
  17. 17th December 1983Red and blue sweets are in the ratio 2 : 3. There are 12 red sweets. How many sweets are there altogether?
  18. 18th December 1983The bearing of B from A is 197°. Work out the bearing of A from B.
  19. 19th December 1983A bag holds 5 red and 6 blue counters. Two are taken without replacement. Work out the probability both are red.
  20. 20th December 1983Of 52 students, 23 study French, 22 study German and 3 study both. How many study neither?
  21. 21st December 1983Work out (56 x 10^8) / (8 x 10^5). Give your answer in standard form.
  22. 22nd December 1983A line has equation y = 5x - 5. Write down where it crosses the x-axis and where it crosses the y-axis.
  23. 23rd December 1983A map has a scale of 1 : 25000. Two villages are 12 cm apart on the map. How far apart are they in real life, in km?
  24. 24th December 1983A goat is tied to a post in an open field by a rope 12 m long. Describe the region of grass it can reach.
  25. 25th December 1983A bag holds 6 red and 2 blue counters. One is taken, replaced, then another is taken. Work out the probability both are red.
  26. 26th December 1983In a survey 5 households own 1 car, 5 own 2 cars and 8 own 3 cars. Work out the mean number of cars, to 2 decimal places.
  27. 27th December 1983A meal deal has 9 mains, 9 sides and 5 drinks. How many different meals are possible?
  28. 28th December 1983Solve 6(x + 3) = 36.
  29. 29th December 1983A pack of 12 pencils costs £6.60. A pack of 24 costs £12.00. Which pack is better value?
  30. 30th December 1983A trapezium has parallel sides of 14 cm and 18 cm, 4 cm apart. Work out its area.
  31. 31st December 1983A biased coin lands on heads with probability 0.15. It is thrown 500 times. How many heads would you expect?

The same month at another level