Daily Practice · Foundation Plus

May 1991 - Foundation Plus 5-a-day

← Today's Foundation Plus sheet

May 1991

31 sheets · 155 questions · Grades 4-6

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' May 1991 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in May 1991

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st May 1991A meal deal has 4 mains, 9 sides and 2 drinks. How many different meals are possible?
  2. 2nd May 1991Make x the subject of y = 2x^2 - 10.
  3. 3rd May 1991A map has a scale of 1 : 10000. Two villages are 3 cm apart on the map. How far apart are they in real life, in km?
  4. 4th May 1991Work out the size of one exterior angle of a regular octagon.
  5. 5th May 1991A biased coin lands on heads with probability 0.15. It is thrown 50 times. How many heads would you expect?
  6. 6th May 1991A scatter graph plots a house's floor area and its asking price. What type of correlation would you expect?
  7. 7th May 1991A bill is £600 including VAT at 20%. Work out the amount before VAT.
  8. 8th May 1991The angles in a triangle are 2x°, 3x° and (x + 114)°. Form an equation and work out x.
  9. 9th May 1991A pack of 12 batteries costs £5.40. A pack of 24 costs £10.32. Which pack is better value?
  10. 10th May 1991The bearing of B from A is 314°. Work out the bearing of A from B.
  11. 11th May 1991A bag holds 8 red and 4 blue counters. Two are taken without replacement. Work out the probability both are red.
  12. 12th May 1991Grouped data has five classes of width 10, the first being 20 < x <= 30. The frequencies in order are 16, 7, 11, 3, 21. Write down the modal class.
  13. 13th May 1991Work out (63 x 10^9) / (7 x 10^5). Give your answer in standard form.
  14. 14th May 1991Expand and simplify 4(7x - 11).
  15. 15th May 1991Work out 10% of 160.
  16. 16th May 1991A goat is tied to a post in an open field by a rope 8 m long. Describe the region of grass it can reach.
  17. 17th May 1991A bag holds 6 red and 2 blue counters. One is taken, replaced, then another is taken. Work out the probability both are red.
  18. 18th May 1991Of 54 students, 16 study French, 31 study German and 4 study both. How many study neither?
  19. 19th May 1991A meal deal has 4 mains, 6 sides and 3 drinks. How many different meals are possible?
  20. 20th May 1991A line has equation y = 3x - 12. Write down where it crosses the x-axis and where it crosses the y-axis.
  21. 21st May 1991Write the ratio 7 : 14 in the form 1 : n.
  22. 22nd May 1991A trapezium has parallel sides of 3 cm and 6 cm, 12 cm apart. Work out its area.
  23. 23rd May 1991A biased coin lands on heads with probability 0.1. It is thrown 500 times. How many heads would you expect?
  24. 24th May 1991In a survey 5 households own 1 car, 2 own 2 cars and 6 own 3 cars. Work out the mean number of cars, to 2 decimal places.
  25. 25th May 1991A bill is £936 including VAT at 20%. Work out the amount before VAT.
  26. 26th May 1991Solve 3(x - 7) = 15.
  27. 27th May 1991A coach travels 90 km in 0.5 hours, then 90 km in 2 hours. Work out the average speed for the whole journey, to 1 decimal place.
  28. 28th May 1991Four angles meet at a point. Three of them are 60°, 47° and 86°. Work out the fourth.
  29. 29th May 1991A bag holds 4 red and 5 blue counters. Two are taken without replacement. Work out the probability both are red.
  30. 30th May 1991A box plot has a minimum of 15 and a maximum of 35. Work out the range.
  31. 31st May 1991Work out (32 x 10^8) / (8 x 10^5). Give your answer in standard form.

The same month at another level