Daily Practice · Foundation

December 1987 5-a-day

← Today's Foundation sheet

December 1987

31 sheets · 155 questions · Grades 3-4

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' December 1987 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in December 1987

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st December 1987Use v = u + at with u = 12, a = 8 and t = 2. Work out v.
  2. 2nd December 1987A 500 g bag of coffee costs £3.00. Work out the cost per 100 g.
  3. 3rd December 1987An L-shape is a 9 cm by 9 cm rectangle with a 2 cm by 5 cm rectangle cut out of one corner. Work out its area.
  4. 4th December 1987Here are 5 numbers: 27, 23, 23, 31, 31. Work out the mean.
  5. 5th December 1987A stem and leaf diagram has a single stem 2 with the leaves 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. Work out the median of the five values.
  6. 6th December 1987Work out 3/4 divided by 2/3. Give your answer in its simplest form.
  7. 7th December 1987A sequence has nth term 5n + 8. Work out the 10th term.
  8. 8th December 1987£1 is worth 1.08 Swiss francs. How many Swiss francs does £200 buy?
  9. 9th December 1987A cuboid measures 9 cm by 3 cm by 9 cm. Work out its total surface area.
  10. 10th December 1987Here are seven numbers: 8, 13, 2, 17, 5, 25, 28. Work out the median and the range.
  11. 11th December 1987A pie chart shows 24 items. One sector has an angle of 60°. How many items does it represent?
  12. 12th December 1987A length x is 210 cm, rounded to the nearest 10. Write down the error interval for x.
  13. 13th December 1987Solve the inequality 2x + 6 <= 10.
  14. 14th December 1987A recipe for 12 muffins uses 444 g of flour. How much flour is needed for 24 muffins?
  15. 15th December 1987The point (-7, -2) is rotated 180° about the origin. Write down the coordinates of the image.
  16. 16th December 1987A bag holds 6 red, 8 blue and 3 green counters. One is taken at random. Work out the probability it is green.
  17. 17th December 1987Of 50 students, 19 study French, 35 study German and 12 study both. How many study neither?
  18. 18th December 1987Between which two consecutive whole numbers does sqrt(47) lie?
  19. 19th December 1987Simplify 6a + 4b + 9a - 2b.
  20. 20th December 19873 identical cupcakes cost £6.75. Work out the cost of 12 of the same cupcakes.
  21. 21st December 1987Four angles meet at a point. Three of them are 65°, 75° and 94°. Work out the fourth.
  22. 22nd December 1987A biased coin lands on heads with probability 0.4. It is thrown 250 times. How many heads would you expect?
  23. 23rd December 1987130 people were surveyed. 30 were adults, of whom 5 said yes. 35 of the children said yes. How many said yes altogether?
  24. 24th December 1987Work out 1/9 x 2/6. Give your answer in its simplest form.
  25. 25th December 1987A line has equation y = 3x - 9. Write down where it crosses the x-axis and where it crosses the y-axis.
  26. 26th December 1987A model of an aircraft is built to a scale of 1 : 50. The real length is 5.5 m. How long is the model, in cm?
  27. 27th December 1987A trapezium has parallel sides of 13 cm and 15 cm, 10 cm apart. Work out its area.
  28. 28th December 1987Aisha has 4 scores with a mean of 15. Scores 10, 20, 9 are known. Work out the missing score.
  29. 29th December 1987In a group of 130 students, 60 are boys. 5 boys and 30 girls bring a packed lunch. How many students do not?
  30. 30th December 1987A length x is 21 cm, rounded to the nearest whole number. Write down the error interval for x.
  31. 31st December 1987The angles in a triangle are 2x°, 3x° and (x + 36)°. Form an equation and work out x.

The same month at another level