Daily Practice · Foundation

February 1989 5-a-day

← Today's Foundation sheet

February 1989

28 sheets · 140 questions · Grades 3-4

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' February 1989 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 140 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in February 1989

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st February 1989The point (2, 1) is reflected in the x-axis. Write down the coordinates of the image.
  2. 2nd February 1989Here are seven numbers: 7, 28, 2, 4, 5, 8, 25. Work out the median and the range.
  3. 3rd February 1989In a survey 5 households own 1 car, 8 own 2 cars and 5 own 3 cars. Work out the mean number of cars, to 2 decimal places.
  4. 4th February 1989Between which two consecutive whole numbers does sqrt(71) lie?
  5. 5th February 1989Solve the inequality 6x + 13 > 103.
  6. 6th February 1989A recipe for 8 muffins uses 264 g of flour. How much flour is needed for 9 muffins?
  7. 7th February 1989The bearing of B from A is 061°. Work out the bearing of A from B.
  8. 8th February 1989A bag holds 6 red, 7 blue and 9 green counters. One is taken at random. Work out the probability it is blue.
  9. 9th February 1989A frequency polygon has plotted frequencies of 4, 8, 7 and 12. How many values are in the whole data set?
  10. 10th February 1989Work out 2/4 x 1/5. Give your answer in its simplest form.
  11. 11th February 1989Simplify 4a + 6b + 4a - 8b.
  12. 12th February 19897 identical pens cost £7.35. Work out the cost of 2 of the same pens.
  13. 13th February 1989A cuboid measures 6 cm by 7 cm by 15 cm. Work out its volume.
  14. 14th February 1989A biased coin lands on heads with probability 0.4. It is thrown 250 times. How many heads would you expect?
  15. 15th February 1989A scatter graph plots the length of a queue and the number of tills open. What type of correlation would you expect?
  16. 16th February 1989A length x is 77 cm, rounded to the nearest whole number. Write down the error interval for x.
  17. 17th February 1989A line has equation y = 5x - 10. Write down where it crosses the x-axis and where it crosses the y-axis.
  18. 18th February 1989A model of a bridge is built to a scale of 1 : 50. The real length is 2.5 m. How long is the model, in cm?
  19. 19th February 1989Two parallel lines are crossed by a straight line. One of a pair of co-interior (allied) angles is 48°. Work out the other.
  20. 20th February 1989Nia has 4 scores with a mean of 13. Scores 11, 15, 15 are known. Work out the missing score.
  21. 21st February 1989A pie chart shows 20 people. 7 of them chose art. Work out the angle of that sector.
  22. 22nd February 1989Between which two consecutive whole numbers does sqrt(87) lie?
  23. 23rd February 1989The angles in a triangle are 4x°, x° and (x + 120)°. Form an equation and work out x.
  24. 24th February 1989A 300 g bag of coffee costs £1.80. Work out the cost per 100 g.
  25. 25th February 1989Two of the angles in a triangle are 73° and 61°. Work out the third angle.
  26. 26th February 1989The probability that it rains tomorrow is 4/5. Work out the probability that it does not rain.
  27. 27th February 1989140 students were asked how they travel. 70 walked, and of those 25 were late. How many walkers were on time?
  28. 28th February 1989Work out 1/2 divided by 1/7. Give your answer in its simplest form.

The same month at another level