Daily Practice · Higher Plus

May 1970 5-a-day

← Today's Higher Plus sheet

May 1970

31 sheets · 155 questions · Grades 8-9

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' May 1970 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in May 1970

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st May 1970A bag holds 3 red and n blue counters. The probability of taking a red is 3/10. Work out n.
  2. 2nd May 1970A histogram has two bars: one 20 units wide with frequency density 0.4, one 25 units wide with density 0.6. How many values in total?
  3. 3rd May 1970x = 50 and y = 28, each correct to the nearest whole number. Work out the upper bound of x - y.
  4. 4th May 1970Prove that the sum of 6 consecutive integers is always a multiple of 3. State the simplified sum you would use.
  5. 5th May 1970y is inversely proportional to x^2. When x = 3, y = 12. Work out y when x = 2.
  6. 6th May 1970A cuboid measures 11 cm by 12 cm by 13 cm. Work out the length of the longest diagonal inside it, to 1 decimal place.
  7. 7th May 1970A bag holds 4 red and 4 blue counters. Two are taken without replacement. Given the first was red, what is the probability the second is blue?
  8. 8th May 1970On a histogram, a 5-wide bar and a 20-wide bar have the same frequency density of 3. How many more values are in the wider class?
  9. 9th May 1970A car covers 140 m (to the nearest 10 m) in 5 s (to the nearest second). Work out the lower bound of its speed, to 2 decimal places.
  10. 10th May 1970f(x) = 2x - 7 and g(x) = 3x + 4. Work out fg(2).
  11. 11th May 1970y is directly proportional to x^3. When x = 4, y = 192. Work out y when x = 2.
  12. 12th May 1970A cuboid measures 10 cm by 10 cm by 9 cm tall. Work out the angle between its longest internal diagonal and the base, to 1 decimal place.
  13. 13th May 1970A bag holds 4 red, 4 blue and 6 green counters. Two are taken without replacement. Given neither is green, what is the probability both are red?
  14. 14th May 1970A histogram has two bars: one 10 units wide with frequency density 2, one 5 units wide with density 0.8. How many values in total?
  15. 15th May 1970Rationalise the denominator of 24/sqrt(3), giving your answer in its simplest form.
  16. 16th May 1970The curve y = sin x° is drawn for 0 <= x <= 360. Write down the value of y when x = 270.
  17. 17th May 1970y is directly proportional to sqrt(x). When x = 9, y = 6. Work out y when x = 25.
  18. 18th May 1970The point (20, 21) lies on the circle x^2 + y^2 = 841. Work out the gradient of the tangent to the circle at that point.
  19. 19th May 1970A bag holds 11 counters, r of them red. Two are taken without replacement and P(both red) = 3/11. Work out r.
  20. 20th May 1970On a histogram, a 4-wide bar and a 16-wide bar have the same frequency density of 3. How many more values are in the wider class?
  21. 21st May 1970Simplify sqrt(20) + sqrt(45), giving your answer in the form a sqrt(b).
  22. 22nd May 1970A quadratic sequence starts 12, 23, 42, 69. Work out the second difference, and the coefficient of n^2.
  23. 23rd May 1970A train slows steadily from 21 m/s to rest in 4 seconds. Work out its deceleration.
  24. 24th May 1970In a circle theorem proof, a step uses the fact that two angles at the circumference stand on the same arc. State the reason being quoted.
  25. 25th May 1970The probability of winning a game is 3/8. A player expects 12 wins. How many games did they play?
  26. 26th May 1970A histogram has two bars: one 10 units wide with frequency density 0.4, one 5 units wide with density 1.4. How many values in total?
  27. 27th May 1970A rectangle is 15 cm by 17 cm, each correct to the nearest cm. Work out the upper bound of its area.
  28. 28th May 1970Solve x^2 + 9x + 20 > 0.
  29. 29th May 1970y is inversely proportional to x^2. When x = 5, y = 12. Work out y when x = 2.
  30. 30th May 1970In a vector proof you find that vector PQ = 3a + 4b and vector RS = 9a + 12b. What does this show about PQ and RS?
  31. 31st May 1970A bag holds 2 red and n blue counters. The probability of taking a red is 1/2. Work out n.

The same month at another level