Daily Practice · Higher Plus

September 1984 5-a-day

← Today's Higher Plus sheet

September 1984

30 sheets · 150 questions · Grades 8-9

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' September 1984 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 150 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in September 1984

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st September 1984The point (12, 16) lies on the circle x^2 + y^2 = 400. Work out the gradient of the tangent to the circle at that point.
  2. 2nd September 1984A bag holds 6 counters, r of them red. Two are taken without replacement and P(both red) = 2/5. Work out r.
  3. 3rd September 1984On a histogram, a 10-wide bar and a 30-wide bar have the same frequency density of 2. How many more values are in the wider class?
  4. 4th September 1984Expand and simplify (4 + sqrt(5))(4 - sqrt(5)).
  5. 5th September 1984Work out the coordinates of the turning point of y = x^2 - 10x - 13.
  6. 6th September 1984y is directly proportional to x^3. When x = 2, y = 48. Work out y when x = 5.
  7. 7th September 1984In a circle theorem proof, a step uses the fact that the three angles of triangle OAB are being summed. State the reason being quoted.
  8. 8th September 1984The probability of winning a game is 1/2. A player expects 40 wins. How many games did they play?
  9. 9th September 1984A histogram has two bars: one 5 units wide with frequency density 2, one 20 units wide with density 1.4. How many values in total?
  10. 10th September 1984A block has mass 730 g (to the nearest 10 g) and volume 9 cm^3 (to the nearest cm^3). Work out the upper bound of its density, to 2 decimal places.
  11. 11th September 1984Simplify (x^2 - 13x + 42)/(x - 7).
  12. 12th September 1984y is directly proportional to sqrt(x). When x = 25, y = 45. Work out y when x = 16.
  13. 13th September 1984In a vector proof you find that vector PQ = 3a - 4b and vector RS = 15a - 20b. What does this show about PQ and RS?
  14. 14th September 1984A bag holds 3 red and n blue counters. The probability of taking a red is 3/10. Work out n.
  15. 15th September 1984On a histogram, a 10-wide bar and a 30-wide bar have the same frequency density of 2.5. How many more values are in the wider class?
  16. 16th September 1984x = 142 and y = 26, each correct to the nearest whole number. Work out the upper bound of x - y.
  17. 17th September 1984In an algebraic proof, how would you write two consecutive odd numbers in terms of an integer n?
  18. 18th September 1984A train slows steadily from 17 m/s to rest in 8 seconds. Work out its deceleration.
  19. 19th September 1984A cuboid measures 14 cm by 5 cm by 8 cm. Work out the length of the longest diagonal inside it, to 1 decimal place.
  20. 20th September 1984A bag holds 3 red and 10 blue counters. Two are taken without replacement. Given the first was red, what is the probability the second is blue?
  21. 21st September 1984A histogram has two bars: one 20 units wide with frequency density 1.2, one 20 units wide with density 1.4. How many values in total?
  22. 22nd September 1984A car covers 690 m (to the nearest 10 m) in 7 s (to the nearest second). Work out the lower bound of its speed, to 2 decimal places.
  23. 23rd September 1984Make x the subject of 7x + 7 = y(x + 7).
  24. 24th September 1984y is inversely proportional to x^2. When x = 2, y = 50. Work out y when x = 5.
  25. 25th September 1984A cuboid measures 9 cm by 4 cm by 6 cm tall. Work out the angle between its longest internal diagonal and the base, to 1 decimal place.
  26. 26th September 1984A bag holds 5 red, 7 blue and 6 green counters. Two are taken without replacement. Given neither is green, what is the probability both are red?
  27. 27th September 1984On a histogram, a 10-wide bar and a 30-wide bar have the same frequency density of 3. How many more values are in the wider class?
  28. 28th September 1984Rationalise the denominator of 77/sqrt(11), giving your answer in its simplest form.
  29. 29th September 1984Write 5/(x - 3) + 4/(x + 6) as a single fraction.
  30. 30th September 1984y is directly proportional to x^3. When x = 3, y = 54. Work out y when x = 2.

The same month at another level