Daily Practice · Higher

September 1974 5-a-day

← Today's Higher sheet

September 1974

30 sheets · 150 questions · Grades 6-7

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' September 1974 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 150 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in September 1974

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st September 197412 students study Spanish and 6 of those also study Art. One Spanish student is picked at random. Work out the probability they study Art.
  2. 2nd September 1974A cumulative frequency graph is drawn for 188 values. What cumulative frequency do you read across from to estimate the lower quartile?
  3. 3rd September 1974Work out (6 x 10^4) x (6 x 10^5). Give your answer in standard form.
  4. 4th September 1974Work out the equation of the line parallel to y = 5x + 5 that passes through (2, 13).
  5. 5th September 1974A town's population is 23500 and grows by 4% each year. Work out the population after 2 years, to the nearest whole number.
  6. 6th September 1974A right-angled triangle has a hypotenuse of 13 cm and one shorter side of 12 cm. Work out the other shorter side.
  7. 7th September 19741 of 8 bulbs in a box are faulty. Two are taken with replacement. Work out the probability at least one is faulty.
  8. 8th September 1974A box plot has a minimum of 7 and a maximum of 33. Work out the range.
  9. 9th September 1974Write the recurring decimal 0.7878... as a fraction in its simplest form.
  10. 10th September 1974A line has equation y = -5x + 7. Work out the gradient of any line perpendicular to it.
  11. 11th September 1974A block has volume 50 cm^3 and density 3 g/cm^3. Work out its mass.
  12. 12th September 1974ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral. Angle ABC is 89°. Work out angle ADC.
  13. 13th September 197422 students study Spanish and 3 of those also study Art. One Spanish student is picked at random. Work out the probability they study Art.
  14. 14th September 1974A box plot has minimum 9, lower quartile 16, median 18, upper quartile 24 and maximum 31. Work out the interquartile range.
  15. 15th September 1974A bill is £864 including VAT at 20%. Work out the amount before VAT.
  16. 16th September 1974For the curve y = 120/x, work out y when x = -10, and write down the equation of its vertical asymptote.
  17. 17th September 1974x : y = 3 : 4. Write y in terms of x.
  18. 18th September 1974A, B and C are points on a circle with centre O. Angle AOC is 64°. Work out angle ABC, where B is on the major arc.
  19. 19th September 19742 of 7 bulbs in a box are faulty. Two are taken with replacement. Work out the probability at least one is faulty.
  20. 20th September 1974A capture-recapture estimate is made of the moth population of a meadow. State one assumption the method relies on.
  21. 21st September 1974A code is 2 letters (A to Z) followed by 4 digits (0 to 9), and repeats are allowed. How many codes are possible?
  22. 22nd September 1974Expand and simplify (x - 2)(x - 4)(x - 2).
  23. 23rd September 1974A price rises by 10% and then falls by 20%. Work out the overall percentage change, to 2 decimal places.
  24. 24th September 1974A cone has base radius 9 cm and vertical height 15 cm. Work out its volume, leaving your answer in terms of pi.
  25. 25th September 197423 students study Spanish and 9 of those also study Art. One Spanish student is picked at random. Work out the probability they study Art.
  26. 26th September 1974A histogram class is 2 units wide and contains 1 values. Work out the frequency density.
  27. 27th September 1974Work out (14 x 10^8) / (2 x 10^2). Give your answer in standard form.
  28. 28th September 1974Make x the subject of y = 9x^2 - 12.
  29. 29th September 1974y is inversely proportional to x. When x = 5, y = 3. Work out y when x = 3.
  30. 30th September 1974In triangle ABC, angle A is 59°, angle B is 62° and side a is 9 cm. Use the sine rule to work out side b, to 1 decimal place.

The same month at another level