Daily Practice · Higher

January 1988 5-a-day

← Today's Higher sheet

January 1988

31 sheets · 155 questions · Grades 6-7

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' January 1988 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in January 1988

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st January 1988y is directly proportional to x. When x = 7, y = 14. Work out y when x = 12.
  2. 2nd January 1988A cone has base radius 4 cm and vertical height 24 cm. Work out its volume, leaving your answer in terms of pi.
  3. 3rd January 198822 students study Spanish and 12 of those also study Art. One Spanish student is picked at random. Work out the probability they study Art.
  4. 4th January 1988A cumulative frequency graph is drawn for 184 values. What cumulative frequency do you read across from to estimate the lower quartile?
  5. 5th January 1988A mass is 29.2 kg, correct to 1 decimal place. Write down the lower bound.
  6. 6th January 1988Make x the subject of y = 2x^2 - 6.
  7. 7th January 1988A town's population is 22000 and grows by 3% each year. Work out the population after 4 years, to the nearest whole number.
  8. 8th January 1988In triangle ABC, angle A is 70°, angle B is 48° and side a is 16 cm. Use the sine rule to work out side b, to 1 decimal place.
  9. 9th January 19884 of 9 bulbs in a box are faulty. Two are taken with replacement. Work out the probability at least one is faulty.
  10. 10th January 1988A box plot has a minimum of 7 and a maximum of 45. Work out the range.
  11. 11th January 1988Write 5^-1 as a fraction.
  12. 12th January 1988Factorise x^2 - 49.
  13. 13th January 1988A block has volume 185 cm^3 and density 7.5 g/cm^3. Work out its mass.
  14. 14th January 1988A right-angled triangle has sides 5 cm, 12 cm and 13 cm. Work out the angle opposite the 5 cm side, to 1 decimal place.
  15. 15th January 198822 students study Spanish and 5 of those also study Art. One Spanish student is picked at random. Work out the probability they study Art.
  16. 16th January 1988A box plot has minimum 15, lower quartile 19, median 25, upper quartile 32 and maximum 40. Work out the interquartile range.
  17. 17th January 1988Work out (4 x 10^7) x (4 x 10^-5). Give your answer in standard form.
  18. 18th January 1988A region is defined by y < 4x - 5. Should the boundary line be solid or dashed, and why?
  19. 19th January 1988x : y = 4 : 9. Write y in terms of x.
  20. 20th January 1988The point (-1, -2) is enlarged by scale factor -2 about the centre (3, 0). Write down the coordinates of the image.
  21. 21st January 19881 of 7 bulbs in a box are faulty. Two are taken with replacement. Work out the probability at least one is faulty.
  22. 22nd January 1988A capture-recapture estimate is made of the fish population of a pond. State one assumption the method relies on.
  23. 23rd January 1988Write the recurring decimal 0.1212... as a fraction in its simplest form.
  24. 24th January 1988Factorise x^2 + 2x - 24.
  25. 25th January 1988A price rises by 10% and then falls by 15%. Work out the overall percentage change, to 2 decimal places.
  26. 26th January 1988Two similar solids have lengths in the ratio 1 : 2. The larger has a volume of 88 cm^3. Work out the volume of the smaller.
  27. 27th January 198817 students study Spanish and 9 of those also study Art. One Spanish student is picked at random. Work out the probability they study Art.
  28. 28th January 1988A histogram class is 20 units wide and contains 30 values. Work out the frequency density.
  29. 29th January 1988A bill is £600 including VAT at 20%. Work out the amount before VAT.
  30. 30th January 1988Work out the equation of the line parallel to y = 4x - 8 that passes through (1, 9).
  31. 31st January 1988y is inversely proportional to x. When x = 6, y = 36. Work out y when x = 12.

The same month at another level