Daily Practice · Numeracy

May 1971 5-a-day

← Today's Numeracy sheet

May 1971

31 sheets · 155 questions · Grades 1-3

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' May 1971 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in May 1971

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st May 1971A rectangle has an area of 126 cm^2 and a width of 14 cm. Work out its perimeter.
  2. 2nd May 1971Using only the digits 7, 5, 9 and no digit twice, how many different two-digit numbers can be made?
  3. 3rd May 1971In a group of 90 students, 40 are boys. 15 boys and 10 girls bring a packed lunch. How many students do not?
  4. 4th May 1971Work out -2 x 10.
  5. 5th May 1971A function machine multiplies by 5 then subtracts 13. 52 comes out. What went in?
  6. 6th May 1971Write the ratio 6 : 8 in its simplest form.
  7. 7th May 1971Two angles sit next to each other on a straight line. One of them is 151°. Work out the other.
  8. 8th May 1971Here are 7 numbers: 27, 24, 25, 21, 31, 28, 26. Work out the mean.
  9. 9th May 1971A stem and leaf diagram has a single stem 2 with the leaves 1, 2, 4, 6, 8. Work out the median of the five values.
  10. 10th May 1971Write five hundred and sixty-nine in digits.
  11. 11th May 1971A function machine multiplies by 8 then adds 9. What comes out when 3 goes in?
  12. 12th May 1971Write the ratio 6 : 9 in its simplest form.
  13. 13th May 1971A train leaves at 08:28 and arrives at 10:38. How long is the journey?
  14. 14th May 1971The probability that it rains tomorrow is 1/4. Work out the probability that it does not rain.
  15. 15th May 1971In a group of 90 students, 20 are boys. 5 boys and 5 girls bring a packed lunch. How many students do not?
  16. 16th May 1971Work out (16 + 12 x 8) / 8, giving your answer to 2 decimal places.
  17. 17th May 1971Simplify 7a + 7b + 6a - 2b.
  18. 18th May 1971Write the ratio 21 : 35 in its simplest form.
  19. 19th May 1971Change 11 km into m.
  20. 20th May 1971A cafe offers 6 sandwich fillings and 3 kinds of bread. How many different sandwiches can be made?
  21. 21st May 1971A stem and leaf diagram has a single stem 2 with the leaves 0, 1, 5, 7, 9. Work out the median of the five values.
  22. 22nd May 1971Isla pays with a £10 note for shopping costing £1.69. How much change is given?
  23. 23rd May 1971A function machine multiplies by 8 then subtracts 2. 54 comes out. What went in?
  24. 24th May 1971Write the ratio 6 : 16 in its simplest form.
  25. 25th May 1971The point (-5, -4) is reflected in the y-axis. Write down the coordinates of the image.
  26. 26th May 1971A bag holds 2 red, 4 blue and 8 green counters. One is taken at random. Work out the probability it is red.
  27. 27th May 1971In a group of 50 students, 20 are boys. 10 boys and 15 girls bring a packed lunch. How many students do not?
  28. 28th May 1971Put these in order, smallest first: 15/24, 16/24, 9/24.
  29. 29th May 1971A function machine multiplies by 6 then adds 4. What comes out when 3 goes in?
  30. 30th May 1971Write the ratio 24 : 30 in its simplest form.
  31. 31st May 1971The point (-3, -3) is moved 2 left and 2 up. Write down its new coordinates.

The same month at another level