Daily Practice · Numeracy

December 1990 5-a-day

← Today's Numeracy sheet

December 1990

31 sheets · 155 questions · Grades 1-3

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' December 1990 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in December 1990

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st December 1990In a group of 150 students, 50 are boys. 5 boys and 45 girls bring a packed lunch. How many students do not?
  2. 2nd December 1990Round 5421 to the nearest hundred.
  3. 3rd December 1990A function machine multiplies by 4 then adds 1. What comes out when 4 goes in?
  4. 4th December 1990Write the ratio 12 : 18 in its simplest form.
  5. 5th December 1990A is the point (-7, 5) and B is the point (1, 13). Write down the midpoint of AB.
  6. 6th December 1990A cafe offers 4 sandwich fillings and 3 kinds of bread. How many different sandwiches can be made?
  7. 7th December 1990A stem and leaf diagram has a single stem 2 with the leaves 0, 1, 2, 4, 5. Work out the median of the five values.
  8. 8th December 1990Write the fraction 20/56 in its simplest form.
  9. 9th December 1990Simplify 6a + 4b + 8a - 1b.
  10. 10th December 1990Write the ratio 14 : 35 in its simplest form.
  11. 11th December 1990Change 59000 ml into litres.
  12. 12th December 1990A bag holds 5 red, 3 blue and 2 green counters. One is taken at random. Work out the probability it is blue.
  13. 13th December 1990In a group of 150 students, 30 are boys. 10 boys and 25 girls bring a packed lunch. How many students do not?
  14. 14th December 1990List all the factors of 20.
  15. 15th December 1990A function machine multiplies by 3 then subtracts 1. 17 comes out. What went in?
  16. 16th December 1990Write the ratio 15 : 27 in its simplest form.
  17. 17th December 1990A circle has a diameter of 20 cm. Work out its area, to 1 decimal place.
  18. 18th December 1990Using only the digits 4, 8, 2 and no digit twice, how many different two-digit numbers can be made?
  19. 19th December 1990A stem and leaf diagram has a single stem 6 with the leaves 0, 2, 4, 8, 9. Work out the median of the five values.
  20. 20th December 1990Idris has 120 stickers and gives away 1/8 of them. How many stickers does Idris give away?
  21. 21st December 1990A function machine multiplies by 5 then adds 5. What comes out when 12 goes in?
  22. 22nd December 1990Write the ratio 15 : 21 in its simplest form.
  23. 23rd December 1990A rectangle has an area of 30 cm^2 and a width of 10 cm. Work out its perimeter.
  24. 24th December 1990Here are 6 numbers: 15, 6, 17, 7, 9, 18. Work out the mean.
  25. 25th December 1990In a group of 50 students, 40 are boys. 20 boys and 5 girls bring a packed lunch. How many students do not?
  26. 26th December 1990Put these in order, smallest first: 3/5, 2/5, 1/2.
  27. 27th December 1990Simplify 8a + 9b + 3a - 3b.
  28. 28th December 1990Write the ratio 12 : 27 in its simplest form.
  29. 29th December 1990Two angles sit next to each other on a straight line. One of them is 124°. Work out the other.
  30. 30th December 1990The probability that it rains tomorrow is 2/5. Work out the probability that it does not rain.
  31. 31st December 1990A stem and leaf diagram has a single stem 2 with the leaves 0, 1, 2, 6, 8. Work out the median of the five values.

The same month at another level