Daily Practice · GCSE Science

September 1980 5-a-day

← Today's GCSE Science sheet

September 1980

30 sheets · 150 questions · GCSE

Every sheet in September 1980

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st September 1980State the difference between a transverse wave and a longitudinal wave.
  2. 2nd September 1980Name the force that keeps the planets in orbit around the Sun.
  3. 3rd September 1980State the function of the mitochondria.
  4. 4th September 1980Which component of blood transports carbon dioxide, urea and hormones?
  5. 5th September 1980Name the organelle in a plant cell where photosynthesis takes place.
  6. 6th September 1980Explain why sweating cools the body down.
  7. 7th September 1980A student places ten 1 m x 1 m quadrats at random across a school field of area 3000 m2 and counts a total of 45 dandelions across all ten quadrats. Estimate the total number of dandelions on the field.
  8. 8th September 1980Name one method used to sterilise fresh water during the production of potable water.
  9. 9th September 1980Why can metals conduct electricity when solid?
  10. 10th September 1980Write the word equation for the reaction between zinc and hydrochloric acid.
  11. 11th September 1980State whether forming a new chemical bond requires energy or releases energy.
  12. 12th September 1980Name the catalyst used when an alkene reacts with hydrogen to form an alkane.
  13. 13th September 1980State the approximate percentage of nitrogen in today's atmosphere.
  14. 14th September 1980A spring is compressed. Which energy store increases?
  15. 15th September 1980What is the difference between alternating and direct current?
  16. 16th September 1980What observation showed that the atom is mostly empty space?
  17. 17th September 1980A force of 40 N is applied 0.25 m from a pivot. Calculate the moment.
  18. 18th September 1980A rectangular coil carrying a current is placed in a magnetic field, with its two long sides parallel to each other. Explain why the coil rotates rather than moving in a straight line.
  19. 19th September 1980In the microbiology practical, why are agar plates incubated at 25 degrees Celsius in schools rather than at 37 degrees Celsius?
  20. 20th September 1980Name the organ system responsible for breaking food down into small, soluble molecules.
  21. 21st September 1980Why can HIV not be treated with antibiotics?
  22. 22nd September 1980Define homeostasis.
  23. 23rd September 1980Give one example of variation that is caused purely by the environment rather than by genes.
  24. 24th September 1980An atom has atomic number 9 and mass number 19. Calculate the number of neutrons.
  25. 25th September 1980State the trend in reactivity down group 7 and name the most reactive halogen listed on the periodic table.
  26. 26th September 1980Define the limiting reactant.
  27. 27th September 1980Give one everyday example of an endothermic process.
  28. 28th September 1980In the Haber process, state the effect of removing some ammonia from the equilibrium mixture as it forms on the position of equilibrium.
  29. 29th September 1980Explain how the sodium hydroxide test distinguishes aluminium ions from calcium ions, given that both give a white precipitate.
  30. 30th September 1980Why should you write down the equation even if you cannot finish the calculation?