Daily Practice · GCSE Science

October 1984 5-a-day

← Today's GCSE Science sheet

October 1984

31 sheets · 155 questions · GCSE

Every sheet in October 1984

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st October 1984Describe the plum pudding model.
  2. 2nd October 1984State the name of the upward force acting on an object placed in a fluid.
  3. 3rd October 1984A current-carrying wire experiences a force of 1.2 N when placed at right angles to a magnetic field of flux density 0.40 T, carrying a current of 6.0 A. Calculate the length of wire in the field.
  4. 4th October 1984Name the apparatus used to estimate the population of a slow-moving or non-moving species in a field.
  5. 5th October 1984Name the organ system responsible for breaking food down into small, soluble molecules.
  6. 6th October 1984Define a communicable disease.
  7. 7th October 1984State one difference between nervous and hormonal coordination.
  8. 8th October 1984State what is meant by a selection pressure.
  9. 9th October 1984An atom has atomic number 9 and mass number 19. Calculate the number of neutrons.
  10. 10th October 1984Explain why potassium is more reactive than sodium.
  11. 11th October 1984Calculate the number of moles in 88 g of carbon dioxide. (Mr = 44)
  12. 12th October 1984Give one everyday example of an endothermic process.
  13. 13th October 1984State Le Chatelier's principle in your own words.
  14. 14th October 1984A solution gives a cream precipitate when acidified with dilute nitric acid and then treated with silver nitrate solution. Name the halide ion present.
  15. 15th October 1984A device transfers 4500 J in 90 s. Calculate its power.
  16. 16th October 1984A current of 2.0 A flows through a resistor for 30 s. Calculate the charge that flows. Use Q = I x t.
  17. 17th October 1984Why does a bicycle pump get warm when used?
  18. 18th October 1984On a velocity-time graph, what does the area between the line and the time axis represent?
  19. 19th October 1984State the speed of all electromagnetic waves travelling through a vacuum.
  20. 20th October 1984State the name of the force that keeps a satellite in orbit around the Earth.
  21. 21st October 1984What happens to the DNA before mitosis begins?
  22. 22nd October 1984State two conditions that increase the rate of transpiration.
  23. 23rd October 1984A lamp is moved from 15 cm to 30 cm away. What happens to the light intensity?
  24. 24th October 1984A plant grown in the shade is shorter than a genetically identical plant of the same species grown in full sunlight. State whether this difference is genetic variation, environmental variation, or both.
  25. 25th October 1984Name the biological process that removes carbon dioxide from the atmosphere and converts it into carbon compounds in a plant.
  26. 26th October 1984State one environmental benefit of recycling aluminium cans rather than making new aluminium from ore.
  27. 27th October 1984Explain why graphite conducts electricity but diamond does not.
  28. 28th October 1984State what is observed when magnesium ribbon is added to copper sulfate solution.
  29. 29th October 1984State the equation for the mean rate of a reaction in terms of the quantity of reactant used.
  30. 30th October 1984Name the small molecule typically released as a by-product during condensation polymerisation.
  31. 31st October 1984Explain, in terms of gas molecules, why methane and water vapour, as well as carbon dioxide, are described as greenhouse gases.