Daily Practice · GCSE Sociology

May 1989 5-a-day

← Today's GCSE Sociology sheet

May 1989

31 sheets · 155 questions · GCSE

Every sheet in May 1989

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st May 1989Explain why most social control in everyday life is informal rather than formal.
  2. 2nd May 1989What is 'primary deviance'?
  3. 3rd May 1989How can the label 'ex-convict' become a master status?
  4. 4th May 1989What is Sure Start?
  5. 5th May 1989What does Lacey mean by differentiation?
  6. 6th May 1989Name the act that introduced Forced Marriage Protection Orders in England and Wales.
  7. 7th May 1989Name the act that introduced 'irretrievable breakdown' as the sole ground for divorce in England and Wales.
  8. 8th May 1989Name Pahl's four systems of money management.
  9. 9th May 1989What is meant by 'reliability' in sociological research?
  10. 10th May 1989What is the difference between participant and non-participant observation?
  11. 11th May 1989Give one example of a positive sanction and one example of a negative sanction a parent might use.
  12. 12th May 1989Which side of the debate do most sociologists generally favour, and why?
  13. 13th May 1989What is Sklair's 'transnational capitalist class'?
  14. 14th May 1989Define intergenerational mobility.
  15. 15th May 1989According to Durkheim, what is the 'collective conscience'?
  16. 16th May 1989According to Howard Becker, what makes an act deviant?
  17. 17th May 1989Name one aim of punishment prison is generally considered effective at achieving, regardless of its effect on reoffending after release.
  18. 18th May 1989What is the American programme, offering pre-school support to disadvantaged children, often mentioned alongside UK compensatory education policy?
  19. 19th May 1989What term did Willis's lads use for conforming pupils who accepted school values?
  20. 20th May 1989How does a forced marriage differ from an arranged marriage?
  21. 21st May 1989Give one reason for the rise in cohabitation rather than marriage.
  22. 22nd May 1989Who identified the four main systems of money management within couples?
  23. 23rd May 1989Which is generally higher in an unstructured interview: reliability or validity?
  24. 24th May 1989State one practical problem with recording data during covert participant observation.
  25. 25th May 1989Define culture.
  26. 26th May 1989Who was Genie, and what did her case show?
  27. 27th May 1989What is the social model of disability, and who is associated with it?
  28. 28th May 1989What is the difference between absolute mobility and relative mobility?
  29. 29th May 1989What name do sociologists give to the process by which children first learn a society's norms and values within the family?
  30. 30th May 1989Give one criticism of labelling theory.
  31. 31st May 1989What is meant by prison acting as a 'university of crime'?