Daily Practice · Foundation

February 2021 5-a-day

← Today's Foundation sheet

February 2021

28 sheets · 140 questions · Foundation tier

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 2 tiers' February 2021 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 56 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in February 2021

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st February 2021Define correlation in your own words.
  2. 2nd February 2021The Spearman's rank correlation coefficient between the age of a used car and its price is rs = -0.88. Describe the correlation.
  3. 3rd February 2021State one change a researcher might make to a questionnaire as a result of a pilot survey.
  4. 4th February 2021State whether 'shoe size' is discrete or continuous, and explain why.
  5. 5th February 2021Group A has 18 items with mean 62. Group B has 22 items with mean 70. Find the combined mean.
  6. 6th February 2021A tally shows 4 full groups of five plus 2 extra marks for one category. What is the frequency?
  7. 7th February 2021A composite bar chart shows exam grades at a school: the bar has a section from 0 to 10 for Grade 9-7, a section from 10 to 34 for Grade 6-4, and a section from 34 to 40 for Grade 3-1. How many students got Grade 6-4?
  8. 8th February 2021Using the diagram from the question above, what is the mode?
  9. 9th February 2021A cumulative frequency graph for 80 data values is used to estimate the median. At what cumulative frequency value do you read across to the curve?
  10. 10th February 2021A choropleth map uses class intervals of 0-10, 10-30, 30-40 and 40-90. Why might this be misleading?
  11. 11th February 2021What percentage of data lies below the 40th percentile?
  12. 12th February 2021Which spreadsheet formula would you use to find how many values are in the range C1 to C50?
  13. 13th February 2021A researcher decides her sample size was too small after seeing her results. Which stage of the cycle does this belong to?
  14. 14th February 2021A question asks: 'Don't you agree that the new bus timetable is an improvement?' State what is wrong with this question.
  15. 15th February 2021For the ordered data 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 11, 13, 14, find the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3).
  16. 16th February 2021A pictogram shows 5 full symbols for apples sold, with a key of 1 symbol = 12 apples. How many apples were sold?
  17. 17th February 2021Using the two-coin sample space, find P(exactly one head).
  18. 18th February 2021A frequency polygon has classes of unequal width: 0-10 and 10-30. Explain why comparing the heights of the two plotted points directly can be misleading.
  19. 19th February 2021Explain why using a time series trend to estimate a value many years into the future is less reliable than estimating one year ahead.
  20. 20th February 2021Using your answers to the previous question, find the relative risk for phone users compared with non-users, and interpret it.
  21. 21st February 2021A pack of 10 cards is numbered 1 to 10. One card is drawn and not replaced; it is even. A second card is then drawn. Find P(second card is even given the first card was even).
  22. 22nd February 2021A pie chart is drawn showing 3 sectors that look visually equal in size, but the data is 50%, 30% and 20%. What is wrong?
  23. 23rd February 2021A class interval 0-10 has frequency 6. Find frequency x midpoint.
  24. 24th February 2021What is wrong with the question 'How old are you and do you smoke?'
  25. 25th February 2021What does a moving average smooth out in seasonal data, and what does the result reveal?
  26. 26th February 2021P(A) = 0.4 and P(B) = 0.35, where A and B are mutually exclusive. Find P(A or B).
  27. 27th February 2021A histogram has unequal class widths. Explain why the height of a bar can no longer be read directly as the frequency.
  28. 28th February 2021A box plot for 40 values has lower quartile 15 and upper quartile 25. Roughly how many of the 40 values lie between 15 and 25?

The same month at another level