Daily Practice · A Level

March 1969 5-a-day

← Today's A Level sheet

March 1969

31 sheets · 155 questions · A Level

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' March 1969 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in March 1969

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st March 1969The word 'awful' once meant 'inspiring awe or reverence' but now means 'very bad'. Name this type of semantic change.
  2. 2nd March 1969What is 'hubris'?
  3. 3rd March 1969What is the term for turning a verb or adjective into a noun, e.g. 'decide' becoming 'decision'?
  4. 4th March 1969What term describes an object or image that represents a wider idea, e.g. a wilting flower representing decline?
  5. 5th March 1969Identify the phonological process in 'gog' for dog and in 'nana' for banana.
  6. 6th March 1969Explain the difference between commenting on structure and commenting on language in an unseen prose response.
  7. 7th March 1969Name one comparative connective a writer could use to link two ideas across texts.
  8. 8th March 1969What is meant by the 'holophrastic stage'?
  9. 9th March 1969What term describes a comparison using 'like' or 'as'?
  10. 10th March 1969Explain the difference between a positive and a negative face-threatening act.
  11. 11th March 1969Define volta and explain why it is useful in comparison.
  12. 12th March 1969Identify one language technique in 'the wind came straight through.'
  13. 13th March 1969Name one social factor, other than region, that can cause variation in a person's language use.
  14. 14th March 1969Name the term for the moment the audience senses danger the protagonist does not yet see.
  15. 15th March 1969Name one contextual factor, other than mode, that can affect a text's linguistic choices.
  16. 16th March 1969What term describes a narrative told using 'I' and limited to one character's knowledge?
  17. 17th March 1969Explain how a transcript could be used as evidence against Skinner's account.
  18. 18th March 1969How can AO3 be addressed in an unseen where no author or date is given?
  19. 19th March 1969Identify the semantic field used in the phrase 'the beam still turns, still finds the rocks.'
  20. 20th March 1969A child uses 'car' only for the family car and not for any other cars. What is this process called?
  21. 21st March 1969What is the effect of enjambment, a line running on without punctuation into the next?
  22. 22nd March 1969How can flouting a Gricean maxim be an exercise of power?
  23. 23rd March 1969Give one risk of using a comparison grid, and how to avoid it.
  24. 24th March 1969What is meant by a 'structural shift' in an unseen text?
  25. 25th March 1969Name the linguist associated with the 'damp spoon', 'crumbling castle' and 'infectious disease' images of prescriptivist attitudes.
  26. 26th March 1969Identify one way this stage direction creates foreboding: 'Thunder, distant. The lamp flickers and does not right itself.'
  27. 27th March 1969What term describes a variety of language used in a specific social setting or for a specific purpose?
  28. 28th March 1969Identify the narrative structure technique where the story jumps back in time to an earlier event.
  29. 29th March 1969Give two of Halliday's functions of language and an example utterance for each.
  30. 30th March 1969Rewrite this weak sentence to earn AO2 credit: 'The writer uses a simile to describe the house, which makes it more interesting.'
  31. 31st March 1969Explain in one sentence why comparing structure, not just content, matters when comparing two poems.

The same month at another level