Daily Practice · Higher

April 1978 5-a-day

← Today's Higher sheet

April 1978

30 sheets · 150 questions · Grades 6-7

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' April 1978 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 150 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in April 1978

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st April 197817 students study Spanish and 11 of those also study Art. One Spanish student is picked at random. Work out the probability they study Art.
  2. 2nd April 1978A box plot has a minimum of 5 and a maximum of 40. Work out the range.
  3. 3rd April 1978A mass is 380 kg, correct to the nearest 10. Write down the upper bound.
  4. 4th April 1978For the curve y = -9/x, work out y when x = -1, and write down the equation of its vertical asymptote.
  5. 5th April 1978A block has volume 90 cm^3 and density 2.5 g/cm^3. Work out its mass.
  6. 6th April 1978A, B and C are points on a circle with centre O. Angle AOC is 72°. Work out angle ABC, where B is on the major arc.
  7. 7th April 19787 of 10 bulbs in a box are faulty. Two are taken with replacement. Work out the probability at least one is faulty.
  8. 8th April 1978A box plot has minimum 5, lower quartile 8, median 11, upper quartile 20 and maximum 25. Work out the interquartile range.
  9. 9th April 1978Write 9^-1 as a fraction.
  10. 10th April 1978Expand and simplify (x + 5)(x - 4)(x - 2).
  11. 11th April 1978x : y = 3 : 4. Write y in terms of x.
  12. 12th April 1978A cone has base radius 8 cm and vertical height 24 cm. Work out its volume, leaving your answer in terms of pi.
  13. 13th April 197831 students study Spanish and 11 of those also study Art. One Spanish student is picked at random. Work out the probability they study Art.
  14. 14th April 1978A capture-recapture estimate is made of the newt population of a stream. State one assumption the method relies on.
  15. 15th April 1978Work out (5 x 10^8) x (3 x 10^-6). Give your answer in standard form.
  16. 16th April 1978Make x the subject of y = 3x^2 - 6.
  17. 17th April 1978A price rises by 25% and then falls by 25%. Work out the overall percentage change, to 2 decimal places.
  18. 18th April 1978In triangle ABC, angle A is 46°, angle B is 49° and side a is 18 cm. Use the sine rule to work out side b, to 1 decimal place.
  19. 19th April 19783 of 6 bulbs in a box are faulty. Two are taken with replacement. Work out the probability at least one is faulty.
  20. 20th April 1978A histogram class is 4 units wide and contains 16 values. Work out the frequency density.
  21. 21st April 1978Write the recurring decimal 0.9696... as a fraction in its simplest form.
  22. 22nd April 1978Factorise x^2 - 81.
  23. 23rd April 1978y is inversely proportional to x. When x = 9, y = 60. Work out y when x = 12.
  24. 24th April 1978A right-angled triangle has sides 10 cm, 24 cm and 26 cm. Work out the angle opposite the 10 cm side, to 1 decimal place.
  25. 25th April 197813 students study Spanish and 5 of those also study Art. One Spanish student is picked at random. Work out the probability they study Art.
  26. 26th April 1978Four classes in order have frequencies 7, 7, 4, 12. Write down the cumulative frequency at the end of the third class.
  27. 27th April 1978A bill is £408 including VAT at 20%. Work out the amount before VAT.
  28. 28th April 1978A region is defined by y < -4x + 8. Should the boundary line be solid or dashed, and why?
  29. 29th April 1978y is directly proportional to x^2. When x = 6, y = 108. Work out y when x = 2.
  30. 30th April 1978The point (5, 3) is enlarged by scale factor -1 about the centre (1, -2). Write down the coordinates of the image.

The same month at another level