Daily Practice · Higher

May 1978 5-a-day

← Today's Higher sheet

May 1978

31 sheets · 155 questions · Grades 6-7

Printing for a group?

The batch download puts all 5 tiers' May 1978 sheets in a single PDF, each tier behind its own divider page - 155 sheets in one file.

Every sheet in May 1978

The same date always regenerates the same five questions, so a sheet you print today is the sheet a classmate prints tomorrow.

  1. 1st May 19783 of 5 bulbs in a box are faulty. Two are taken with replacement. Work out the probability at least one is faulty.
  2. 2nd May 197825 voles are marked and released. Later 54 are caught, of which 9 are marked. Estimate the population.
  3. 3rd May 1978A code is 3 letters (A to Z) followed by 4 digits (0 to 9), and repeats are allowed. How many codes are possible?
  4. 4th May 1978Factorise x^2 - 13x + 36.
  5. 5th May 1978y is directly proportional to x. When x = 3, y = 12. Work out y when x = 13.
  6. 6th May 1978Two similar solids have lengths in the ratio 1 : 4. The larger has a volume of 1152 cm^3. Work out the volume of the smaller.
  7. 7th May 197815 students study Spanish and 3 of those also study Art. One Spanish student is picked at random. Work out the probability they study Art.
  8. 8th May 1978A cumulative frequency graph is drawn for 124 values. What cumulative frequency do you read across from to estimate the lower quartile?
  9. 9th May 1978Work out (63 x 10^8) / (7 x 10^5). Give your answer in standard form.
  10. 10th May 1978Work out the equation of the line parallel to y = -x + 1 that passes through (4, -10).
  11. 11th May 1978A town's population is 14000 and grows by 8% each year. Work out the population after 4 years, to the nearest whole number.
  12. 12th May 1978A right-angled triangle has a hypotenuse of 20 cm and one shorter side of 16 cm. Work out the other shorter side.
  13. 13th May 19782 of 10 bulbs in a box are faulty. Two are taken with replacement. Work out the probability at least one is faulty.
  14. 14th May 1978A box plot has a minimum of 10 and a maximum of 31. Work out the range.
  15. 15th May 1978Write the recurring decimal 0.111... as a fraction in its simplest form.
  16. 16th May 1978A line has equation y = -5x + 7. Work out the gradient of any line perpendicular to it.
  17. 17th May 1978A block has volume 15 cm^3 and density 4 g/cm^3. Work out its mass.
  18. 18th May 1978ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral. Angle ABC is 119°. Work out angle ADC.
  19. 19th May 197822 students study Spanish and 7 of those also study Art. One Spanish student is picked at random. Work out the probability they study Art.
  20. 20th May 1978A box plot has minimum 6, lower quartile 8, median 17, upper quartile 23 and maximum 27. Work out the interquartile range.
  21. 21st May 1978Work out 49^(3/2).
  22. 22nd May 1978For the curve y = 100/x, work out y when x = -10, and write down the equation of its vertical asymptote.
  23. 23rd May 1978x : y = 3 : 4. Write y in terms of x.
  24. 24th May 1978A, B and C are points on a circle with centre O. Angle AOC is 92°. Work out angle ABC, where B is on the major arc.
  25. 25th May 19781 of 5 bulbs in a box are faulty. Two are taken with replacement. Work out the probability at least one is faulty.
  26. 26th May 1978A capture-recapture estimate is made of the snail population of a hedgerow. State one assumption the method relies on.
  27. 27th May 1978Write sqrt(45) in the form a sqrt(b), where b is as small as possible.
  28. 28th May 1978Expand and simplify (x - 2)(x + 4)(x - 2).
  29. 29th May 1978A price rises by 15% and then falls by 15%. Work out the overall percentage change, to 2 decimal places.
  30. 30th May 1978A cone has base radius 3 cm and vertical height 6 cm. Work out its volume, leaving your answer in terms of pi.
  31. 31st May 197825 students study Spanish and 6 of those also study Art. One Spanish student is picked at random. Work out the probability they study Art.

The same month at another level